Archive for February 28th, 2009


Papertrey and Pompoms

Feb 28, 2009 Author: mytime | Filed under: Cards, Papertrey Newsletter

A little birdie told me……..it was time for a challenge.

pom-pom-birdie.png

Its March 1st! WHAT! Seriously where did OCTOBER go?! LOL! Time is just flying by here. Well its the 1st of the month, so that means its time for a challenge.

For March’s Senior Design Team Challenge, Nichole decided we had to use Pompoms on our card!

OH! BOY!

 This item was WAY out of MY comfort zone! Trendy or not, I never use them on cards unless its a bunny tail! LOL!  OR snowball! I’m sorry to say I had no epiphany for a cool way to use them-my brain was just in “stall” mode for this one :C Too much going on here I guess. But, I was happy with the end result, which was using the pompom as a flower blossom on a tree.

Clean, simple, and whimsical-yet elegant I think.

I KNOW! Nothing fancy schmancy, but it worked for me.

pom-pom-close-up.jpg

I got some colored mini pompoms in the kid craft section of Michaels. Many colors for under $2.

The details:

I stamped by branch from Rustic Branches in spring moss and avocado ink.

I then used a punched circle to sponge on some shimmery pastels for my sun. REALLY pretty in person.

My bird (and sentiment) is from Birds of a feather. The bird is stamped twice (using Plum pudding ink)-cut out in dimensionals. I LOVE this particular bird from the set. I also love the sentiment, because inside I can make it say whatever I want!

I used my Labels 1 die on the end of the card for that nice border. It uses a magnetic closure, to hold it closed. I love the softness this card has. The other end used a punch by EK success to add more interest and balance the design out.

I like the pompoms for the blossoms. I may try to use them more often now. We will see.

Be sure to check out the other Senior Design Team member blogs for their creative take on pompoms!

  • Becky Oehlers
  • Heather Nichols
  • Nichole
  • Lauren Meader
  • Lisa Johnson
  • Michelle Wooderson
  • and Maggie Holmes
  • Thanks for stopping by. Despite my pathetic attempt at pompom use, I hope you got some sort of inspiration. Even if its just to TRY and use something you aren’t familiar with in a creation. Just go for it.

    Later.

    Saturday Sketch!

    Feb 28, 2009 Author: mytime | Filed under: Cards, Saturday Sketch

    WOOT! WOOT!!

    I have my video done 😀 YEAH! I spent ALL night on it. Long story. I think it will help you all-fingers crossed.

    I will upload it Monday. Sorry. I have my niece here (YEAH! She is awesome! Ill post photos soon too!) and 2 Papertrey posts for tomorrow, so I’ll wait till then since I worked SOOOOOO hard on the video, and think it deserves it OWN space to share. Plus it IS Monday 😀 So it will be perfect for Monday’s with My Time.

    I feel 100% better-happy about that 😀 Can’t afford to be sick.

    Here is my sweet Noah! Recuperating on the couch, holding his get well card  I made him.

    He keeps it next to him on the couch 😀

    noah-card.png

    Noah had a good night, still in pain, but OK! The “area” is lookin OUCH! still. He is all emotional from the meds! OH BOY!! Cry at the drop of a hat. Can you tell he’s a bit “loopy”?! LOL! Poor kid.

    This is the card for Noah!

    He asked for a “Noah holding a dinosaur-in blue”. Here is my interpretation of it.

    super-noah.jpg

    I made this using Dress up Billy, Sentiment is from Billy Plate 1.

    This is from my sketch mytimess22. I used some old SU! paper (yes Im trying to use up old paper!) I was SOOO tempted to add ribbon but I knew that would “over do it”.

    I did the stars using the Star Nestabilities, and some glitter!! I think they look really cool.

    His head is 3d. As is his hospital gown, which is paper pieced.

    super-noah-2.png

    The “hospital gown” was made from the “graduation gown” from the Dress Up Lily & Billy set. I thought it looked JUST like one, and it totally resembled one Noah had to wear for his surgery.

    I wished I had a little IV pole! LOL! That would have been cute. I should have drawn one! LOL! YEAH! RIGHT!!!

    Noah really liked it, and thats all that matters.

    Anyway-I have a sketch packed with inspiration!! I hope it inspires you to get stamping!

    Check out the DT samples too!

  • Alicia Weimen
  • Dawn Easton
  • Kendra
  • Kim Gasper
  • Kirsten Dubosque
  • Kristy Vernon
  • MacKenzie Bruckler
  • Maria Levine
  • Tamara Harder
  • mytimess25

    mytimess25.png

    Get Well Soon!

    damask-get-well.jpg

    I am in LOVE with this card! LOVE!!!!!! The colors, layout-all of it!

    This is one of my FAVORITE sets from LAD Damask! Its ON SALE —>20% OFF this week!! SO RUN! The sentiment is a single called Get Well Soon!

    I created the flower, and made it 3D as well. I then drew a border around my image, for added interest, and a illusion of another layer 😀

    Then I made another card-I was SOOOO inspired 😀

    Whootin Hi

    whootin-avie.png

    How flippin adorable is that?!

    I altered the sketch a bit by adding the ribbon, and sentiment circle. (sentiment is fromPTI Wise Owl set)

    I LOVE the owls in non-traditional colors. Inspired by MORE SU! paper! LOL!

    I have had these owls Hoo-Hoo There from Stampavie’s Rachelle Anne Miller line-for MONTHS! They were the first image I bought from them, and FINALLY got to use it. I LOVE owls.

    These are the CUTEST owls ever.

    whootin-detail.png

    I cut their eyes/beaks to make them POP!

    As you can tell lately Im all about POP!! Nothing is better than 3D!! A simple quick way to make a WOW!

    I colored them with Copic markers, sponged some ink, and added some glitter.

    Done.

    I love the end result of this with the sketch! I hope you get to try it out, and send us a link.

    Well thats it. The baby duty calls. Boy getting this post done took me 4 hours in between caring for the baby. I forgot how time consuming these little beings are. I so missed the baby smell and cuddles.

    I’m in heaven today 😀

    OK check back tomorrow for my 2 new posts!!!

    My Etsy

    My Time Made Easy © LLC

    My Time Made Easy

    Who I Designed For

    Owner/Designer of My Time Made Easy* My Timeless Templates © by Lauren Meader for Papertrey Ink* SCS Dirty Dozen-past* A Chemistry With Paper-past* All That Scraps-Senior Designer - past* Green Grass Stamps-past* Gina K -Stamps for a Cause guest designer* Lizzie Anne Designs - past* My Favorite Things-Senior Designer -past* Our Daily Bread Guest Designer-past* Papertrey Ink - past* Pink Cat Studio- past* Reporter for Craft Critque-past* Say it with Letter Guest Designer* Stampavie -past* Storage Ink & More Guest Designer* Team Member for Scor-Pal*Su Ink & More-Past* Unity Stamps-past* Smile Box Avaitor-past*Numerous guest designer positions

    MTME Pretty Patterns Sketch Team

    Lauren Meader


    About Me

    Who I am * My Gallery @ Splitcoaststampers * *Email me: mytimemadeeasy@metrocast.net

    Copyrighted material

    All content included on my site is COPYRIGHT ©2013 Lauren Meader. Original artwork is shared for your personal inspiration and enjoyment only and may not be used for publication, submissions, or design contests.

    Subscribe To My Blog


    Pages


    Calendar

    February 2009
    M T W T F S S
    « Jan   Mar »
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    232425262728  

    Archives


    Categories



    Cookie Policy

    Blog hosted by Splitcoaststampers Privacy Policy Cookie Policy